Legal Question in Business Law in Maryland

I am trying to start/build a website for networking. I know I need legal advice. Where do I start? Sorry this is so vague.

Asked on 8/09/14, 1:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

Well, if you're looking to start a business (with a website for networking) the first stop would likely be a business attorney to help analyze your goals and once those goals are established to help structure and form a business entity. There are several different ways one can structure a business in Maryland. In situations with multiple owners there is a need to set up the relations of the business partners. Attendant with the formation would be setting up tax accounts, employment accounts and the like.

Another step would likely be a review of any contracts and terms of use.

There are plenty of good business lawyers in this state. You're welcome to contact my firm for a no-cost initial phone consult of up to 10 minutes or call another attorney of your choosing. This post doesn't promise legal representation or offer any legal advice.

Read more
Answered on 10/16/14, 3:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Maryland