Legal Question in Technology Law in Maryland

Copyright Infringement

I paid a company to make me a website for my agency. He lifted a map from another sight and put it on mine. The person who he lifted it from found out and is suing me. Who is responsible, me or my website person?

Asked on 6/18/09, 2:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Del Bianco Law Office of Mark Del Bianco

Re: Copyright Infringement

Assuming that you own the website, you would potentially be liable to the copyright owner. Depending on the terms of your contract with the website designer, you may be able to name taht company as a third party defendant, or if the contract has an indemnification clause, force them to pay for the defense of the lawsuit. Please call if you would like to arrange a consultation.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/09, 2:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Maryland