Legal Question in Technology Law in Maryland

Ok so I am sure many of you have heard of Adult Friend Finder. Well yeah I have an acct there and I started talking to this guy on there and shared some pictures with him. He then comes back at me and tells me that he is really only 17 and he was just on there to get dirty pictures of women. Now he has me email address and has emailed me to send him a video or he will send out my pictures...I know blackmail is illegal but I don't want to go to the police about this I don't want to make this bigger then it has to be I just want it to go away. I have not emailed the guy back yet I am afraid that I will say something wrong to provoke him more. My email was linked to my facebook but its linked a different email account now and I made all my info private just in case someone tried to search me. How else can I protect myself can I report him but be anonymous? I just don't want any trouble I just want to go about my life with no worries

Asked on 5/24/11, 7:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC

There's no legal advice a lawyer can give you other than you need to: (i) get an attorney, and (ii) with your attorney's assistance, report this to the property authorities IMMEDIATELY. I know this must be very embarrassing, but there is no magic pill you can take that will make this go away without legal action. You need to quickly come to terms with this fact -- to help yourself out of this situation you will have to get others involved. The quicker you do so, the better.

Best regards.*****The above is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client privilege.******

Read more
Answered on 5/26/11, 1:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Maryland