Legal Question in Technology Law in Maryland

Images and website links

can simple images be copied from a public website, edited and posted on a different website if there is no specific copyright mentioned?

can wesite links be posted on a website for informative purposes? If a website link can be found in a search engine, can that same link be posted on my website?

thank you in advance for whatever help you can offer..


Asked on 6/13/04, 4:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.

Re: Images and website links

No, generally you can not copy other web sites w/o permission. Copyright does not require that a notice be given.

As for links, you generally can link to other sites, but the law is not entirely clear about linking to internal pages of a site. If there is nothing to the contrary in the terms of use for that site, linking should be OK provided you make it clear that it is the other site, not yours.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/04, 9:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Maryland