Legal Question in Technology Law in Maryland

I got into a legal problem at my now former employer and seek legal counsel.

I am a software developer by trade, live in VA and was employed by a company in Maryland. I planned to start my job search again as the position did not satisfy me. Therefore I thought of ways to distinguish my resume from resumes of all the other software developers out there. Following some tip on the Internet, I thought it might be a good idea to set up a personal web site and a technical blog showing samples of the work I do.

I did start a blog which I found useful to keep track of how I solved various technical issues in both work and personal environments.

I also started a web site. There I put up my resume along with several screenshots of the projects I was working on. I then made it publicly available.

A few days later, on 07/08/10, as I arrived to work I was called into my supervisor’s office and informed that someone in the company found my web site and they were really upset by the screenshots I have posted there. My boss demanded that I remove those immediately and I complied. Then I was called up to the company’s legal department and informed that they are terminating my employment effective immediately and pursuing a legal injunction against me. Then I was asked to collect my belongings and escorted out of the building.

Later that day I received a letter from company’s attorneys stating that they will file a Complaint for Temporary Restraining Order, Preliminary and Permanent Injunction, etc the following morning in the Circuit Court for Prince George’s county.

I do not believe I did anything that could harm the company. Definitely that was not my intention. In fact, once informed of their concerns over published information, I had promptly removed it.

I seek legal counsel on this matter and if need be a legal representation.


Asked on 7/10/10, 9:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Patrick Tracy Patrick J. Tracy, Esq, P.E.,

The answer lies in the employment agreement you signed when you were employed at the company. I cannot give specific advice because I have not read the agreement. I would strongly advise that you seek competent counsel who is experienced in Maryland employment law; based on what you said, this is the situs of the action.

Good luck.

Patrick Tracy

Read more
Answered on 7/11/10, 4:31 am
Daniel Press Chung & Press, P.C.

I would not want to air this on a public forum any more than is absolutely necessary, as whatever you say here is going to be discoverable in the litigation, and in any event I would not want to give them any ideas that could help them. I suppose you will find out what claims they bring if and when they sue. In any event it can't hurt to take the site down. Be careful to preserve all records, however - including all versions of the web site and all other electronic (and paper) files and documents in any way related to this.

You need to discuss this matter with a lawyer in a manner protected by the attorney-client privilege. Feel free to call or email if you want to discuss this matter further.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/10, 8:21 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Maryland