Legal Question in Technology Law in Maryland

I was making transactions with another person over the internet on an Ebay-like site (NOT EBAY).

we made a written contract, which he broke, costing me 200-250$. We were trading shoes. I sent him my shoes+10$ cash, and he never shipped the shoes i was promised back.

other details:

-i have his name and address and thats it.

-He might be a minor(not sure).

- He lives in New York and i live in Maryland.

Is it possible to get my money back or the shoes i was promised?

how much legal fees should i expect?

What are my chances of winning ?

Asked on 11/07/10, 5:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC

You should first report him to the website so that he doesn't do this to anyone else. You can get the money back or shoes you were promised if you are willing to go to Court. You should not expect any attorneys fees, unless the contract you signed with the other party states that attorney fees in this type of dispute.

Best of luck.******The above is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client privilege.*******

Read more
Answered on 11/12/10, 7:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Maryland