Legal Question in Technology Law in Maryland

Someone got into my online picture mail account. I have gotten a court order to be able to obtain the records of what IP address viewed my information. What are the legal charges that I can press against the individual for getting into my account? And what sentences would these charges potentially carry?

Asked on 11/24/09, 10:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sarah Grosse Sarah Grosse, Esquire

It is a federal crime to hack into someone's electronic accounts (could be a state crime too). It is up to the state or federal prosecutors to actually bring criminal charges against an individual. You have to report it to the proper authorities.

You can sue civilly and obtain a remedy in the form of monetary damages and [perhaps] injunction.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/09, 8:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Maryland