Legal Question in Technology Law in Maryland

ownership of pictures

who is the legal owner of a picture on a computer, the person who took the picture and owns the camera or the person in the picture?

Asked on 2/26/07, 1:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Re: ownership of pictures

The picture belongs to whoever owns the copyright, which may very well be neither the photographer nor the owner of the computer.

Without more facts, I can't begin to help you figure out who owns any particular images you might have in mind.

Read more
Answered on 2/26/07, 4:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Maryland