Legal Question in Technology Law in Maryland

i signed up for a website that cost me 40 dollars. The website said that 40 dollars was all i was going to pay. When i went into the site i found out that to actually use what the website provided i needed to spend more money to get a new disk drive. How do i get a refund?

Asked on 2/03/10, 4:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lesly Longa Longa Law P.A.

It's possible that you agreed to Terms of Service or Use that stated you would have to pay an additional amount. Review the terms you agreed to if you did not before checking the "(I Agree)" box. You may dispute the amount with your credit card company. The Maryland Attorney General's Consumer Protection Division has more information. You can find them on the internet. Regards,

Read more
Answered on 2/16/10, 9:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Maryland