Legal Question in Technology Law in Maryland

What, specifically, are the laws in Maryland regarding recording police doing their job? They are allowed to record us with our consent, but aren't they are public servants. I have heard of a few cases where someone recording the police have been arrested and charged with a felony. If you are doing your job properly then you have nothing to worry about, is my thinking.

Asked on 6/09/11, 9:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC

There are only 2 states where it's against the law to record a police officer, Illinois and Massachusetts. In a handful of other states, including Maryland, it is against the law to clandestinely video a police office without his knowledge. In other words, in these states, as long as it's obvious that you are recording to the police officer (and don' have the camera hidden in a bag or some other clandestine way), you may be arrested, but typically it will be for something like breaching the peace or interfering with an investigation. They are bogus charges that will often be dropped.

Here's a few articles on the subject:

Best of luck.*****The above is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client privilege.******

Read more
Answered on 6/09/11, 2:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Maryland