Legal Question in Technology Law in Maryland

Web site referring to business

Can my for profit website (profit from advertizers) mention business names without linking to their site? I want to say ''A good place to eat is X, a good place to stay is Y''. Could X or Y seek royalties for mentioning their business on my website?


Asked on 2/06/07, 5:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stewart Michael D. Stewart

Re: Web site referring to business

You can contact me on this.

Read more
Answered on 2/06/07, 6:23 pm
Johm Smith tom's

Re: Web site referring to business

You shouldn't have a problem mentioning other businesses by merely referencing them. If you post something they believe is harming them or believe your use of their trademarks weakens their claim to those marks, then they will contact you and your hosting company regardless of whether you have a right to post about them or not. Eventually you will be contacted by one and asked to not use their mark. These and other issues can always come up and the facts may play a role in determining your response. You should have a lawyer that you can go to for fast and reasonably priced advise. My firm focuses mainly on Internet and Entertainment law; so feel free to contact me on how to do what you want to do while still limiting your risk.

Read more
Answered on 2/06/07, 7:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Maryland