Legal Question in Consumer Law in Maryland

Abandoned furniture issue. It's been almost a year & the furniture company refuses to pick up the furniture. When is it considered abandoned in the state of MD?

Asked on 6/18/10, 8:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law

You didn't give enough background information about the circumstances that required the company to pick up the furniture. Therefore, your particular situation may be different from the general advice I've provided below.

Normally (and your circumstances may be abnormal), you should send a letter certified mail/return receipt to the company's corporate office, copying the branch you've dealt with..

Give them your account number and tell them of your attempts to have the furniture picked up. Give them at least a 30 day deadline to pick up the furniture or you will consider it abandoned.

Include in the letter you telephone number. Keep a copy of the letter with the receipt for at least 8 years.

Additional facts regarding the reasons for the return of the furniture and the terms of the contract (if any), may alter the information provided above.

Also licensed and practicing in Maryland.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/10, 1:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Maryland