Legal Question in Consumer Law in Maryland

I bought a car less than 1 month ago and two weeks ago the brakes started to give me problems. Yesterday while I was driving, I lost my brakes completely and had to use the emergency brake to stop the car. Thank god I was able to pull in to a car shop and they said that there were no brake pads, rotors were bad and everything. They let me took pictures of the condition because I told them the car passed MD inspection and I got it from a dealership. They said that no way this car could have passed the inspection. Today I brought the car in to another inspector to get it inspected. The report came back and the car failed the inspection. I contacted the dealership demanding to see the inspection report and requesting the name and phone number of the inspector, they refused and hung up on me.

I don't know what my options are. I've put in $700 to fix the brakes and there are more problems. I want to get the $700 back and request them to fix the problems and have the car re-inspected again. Can someone please give me some guidance?

Asked on 11/26/13, 3:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

Maryland has a "lemon law" that applies to certain car sales by dealers. Note that not all car sales fall under this act. There may also be other warranties (either express or implied) depending on the situation. You are encouraged to contact an attorney well versed in this area who can explain the types of warranties the law offers and your options.

My own law firm does not handle these types of cases but if you'd like to contact me I can pass along names of other firms who do, or you can reach out to another attorney of your choosing.

Read more
Answered on 11/27/13, 6:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Maryland