Legal Question in Consumer Law in Maryland

My car has a reoccuring problem of the headlights going out. I have been servicing my car at the dealership since 2009 and they still cannot find a problem; all the while I keep getting pulled over for the problem and I still have to pay the bill to solve the problem. What do I do now?

Asked on 4/05/11, 11:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC

Sell the car. You knew that the dealership couldn't find the problem and you still chose to drive -- that's on you, not the dealership. If you paid the dealership, and the problem still wasn't fixed, you should not have to pay the dealership (they didn't perform their end of the bargain).

Best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 4/06/11, 6:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Maryland