Legal Question in Consumer Law in Maryland

A collection agency has received an affidavit judgement against my 90 year old mother. She as no assets and lives on a small social security check and food stamps. There is no way she can pay and other than tapping her social security no way they can collect. Should I do anything or just ignore it.

Asked on 8/08/12, 4:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

Ignoring a judgment is ill advised. Judgments accrue interest at 10% per year, so they get larger as time goes on. Maryland law allows a judgment debtor to claim certain exemptions from collection but one must proactively claim these exemptions (it is not automatic). Your mother may wish to pursue these protections before the creditor attempts to garnish her bank account(s).

While I hope that the above general information helps, it is not a substitute for specific legal advice and you are encouraged to consult with an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 8/14/12, 10:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Maryland