Legal Question in Consumer Law in Maryland

Is a contract signed by American citizens, while on vacation in Mexico, legally binding in the United States?

Asked on 9/15/11, 3:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law

As with most questions with such sparse information, the answer is it all depends. For instance, if you stay at a hotel and agree to pay X pesos, but you run out on your bill, the company may sue you in the states. If you rent a car in Mexico and crash it, if you agreed to be responsible for damages in the rental contact, you can be sued in the states.

Provide more information to obtain a reasoned answer.

4800 Hampden Drive

Suite 200

Bethesda, Maryland


Read more
Answered on 9/16/11, 6:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Maryland