Legal Question in Consumer Law in Maryland

After death, am I responsible for my husband's credit card debt, and money owed to the federal government?

Asked on 5/21/11, 7:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Paula McGill Attorney at Law

Your husband's estate will pay for his debts.

If your husband's estate is insufficient to pay all of his debts, as general rule, if you are not a cosigner on the credit cards, you are not personally responsible. More information is needed on the federal government debt to determine your liability, if any.

However, be careful. All too often credit card companies attempt to guilt family members into paying for decedents' debts.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/11, 10:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Maryland