Legal Question in Consumer Law in Maryland

In late June I purchased a Kelly Richards Free Home Kit for $1.95, for at home data entry work. Instead I received a Free Net Learning System for $2.95. Fast Net Learning was not on the Kelly Richards Home Kit web site. I sent Fast Net Learing an e-mail telling them I received the wrong kit. They kept telling me if I did their system and understood it, it would work out. I did not want their system, and did not sign up for it. A couple days later, $79.99 was taken out of my visa account. After many angry calls and e-mails, they will not put my money back that they stole. I gave them no authorization to bill 2.95 or $79.99. I really, really need my money back, and so angry that they feel they got away with it. I came across a website called ComplaintBoard, and apparently they have done this to many other people. No-one seemed to get their money back. As I cannot afford a lawyer, any advise will be very much appreciated, as how to at least get my $79.99 back. Thank you.

Asked on 8/01/10, 7:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC

Call VISA and tell them that there's an unauthorized transaction on your account. I would also contact your bank and let them know.

This email is for informational purposes and not intended to create an attorney-client relationship with the recipient.

Read more
Answered on 8/13/10, 12:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Maryland