Legal Question in Consumer Law in Maryland

Is it legal in Maryland to sell tickets to sporting events above the listed price,

EX: Sell a Ravens ticket that kists for $75.00 at $99.00.


Asked on 8/02/10, 3:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC

Maryland has a limited scalping law which prohibits boxing, wrestling, and kickboxing promoters from allowing the sale of tickets for more than the admission price. See Md. Code 43-318. No problem scalping football, baseball, basketball, etc. In fact, I heard that they recently got rid of the "no-scalp zone" at Camden Yards because of the low attendance.

Read more
Answered on 8/12/10, 12:10 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Maryland