Legal Question in Consumer Law in Maryland

A third party collection agency has been assigned a charged-off credit card balance. The Agency is now taking the collection before the District Court threatening garnishment of property or wages.

Can a third party do this in Maryland and what are the defendants options?

Asked on 9/21/12, 6:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC

Yes, so long as the original creditor properly assigned rights to collect. Note that the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act applies to situations of a third party collecting on behalf of the creditor and imposes certain restrictions on collection activity in that situation.

Anyone threatened with litigation (or actively involved with litigation) is encouraged to seek a consultation with an attorney who can look over the pleadings and offer advice on possible claims / defenses.

This answer doesn't substitute for legal advice and does not create any attorney/client relationship. The general information in this answer may not apply to your particular situation.

Read more
Answered on 9/21/12, 10:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Maryland