Legal Question in Consumer Law in Maryland

I purchased a Rubbermaid water bottle recently. I placed it in my gym bad on top of a folded towel and a pair of sweat pants and loaded it into my car. The bag fell 3 inches and the bottle burst with out me knowing and leaked into my bag destroying my i pod. I am only asking because the I pod had an inscription on if from my fiancÚ and it meant more emotionally than it did monetarily


Asked on 2/25/11, 12:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC

Sorry for your loss. You need to move on. You have not much of a case against Rubbermaid. Perhaps send Rubbermaid a letter with your story and they will provide you with a nuisance settlement amount or perhaps some free SWAG.

Best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/05/11, 8:41 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Maryland