Legal Question in Consumer Law in Maryland

We purchased a truck in Maryland and was told it has a clean carfax, 1 owner, no accident or paint work, like new truck. When I got it back to the state I live in, PA, I took it in for inspection and was told this truck was involved in a significant accident. After pressuring the dealership, they finally told me it was involved in a significant accident and required several components to be repaired and painted on the drivers side. Is it legal for them to sell it to me as a clean truck and not dislcose that it was involved in this type crash or accident? Thank you

Asked on 4/18/11, 6:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Holzman Holzman Law Firm, LLC

It is not legal; it is fraud. It is also a violation of the Maryland Consumer Protection Act. At a minimum, you are entitled to the cost of repairing the vehicle (if it needs repairs) or the difference between the value of the truck if it had no damage, versus the value with damage. YOu may also be entitled to lawyers fees (if you get legal advice) and punitive damages if you go to court.

Read more
Answered on 4/20/11, 12:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Maryland