Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Maryland

debt collecting

how long can a debt be outstanding before you no longer have to pay it ?

Asked on 4/06/04, 11:10 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Worsham Michael C. Worsham, Esq.

Re: debt collecting

The statute of limitations in Maryland for most contracts is 3 years.

Read more
Answered on 4/06/04, 11:20 am
Carolyn Gilden Krohn Law Offices of Carolyn Gilden Krohn

Re: debt collecting

That depends on several things: 1) did you sign a promissory note for the debt and did you sign it under seal? If so, then the creditor has twelve (12) years to collect the debt; 2)if not, have you made a payment on the debt in the past three years, or have you have acknowledged, either over the phone or in writing, that you do owe the debt? If so, and it is not a promissory note, then the three-year statute is extended from the date of the last payment or acknowledgement. If none of the above applies, if the creditor sues you then you have the defense of the statute of limitations. Has the creditor already sued you? If so, then a different set of rules applies.

Carolyn G. Krohn

Read more
Answered on 4/06/04, 12:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Maryland