Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Maryland

I was involved in an accident last year. The U of Maryland shock trauma is now sewing me for the visit because my health insurance didn't cover it. I recently contacted them and submitted a down payment and monthly payments. Meanwhile, They tried to serve me at a house where I used to live. My question is....Will they continue to serve me now that they accepted my payment plan? I've been tracking this on the Maryland case search website....but haven't gotten any documents from shock trauma about a lawsuit. Also, will I be able to apply for jobs with a background check or travel over seas without problems?

Asked on 11/04/15, 9:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brett Weiss The Weiss Law Group

If Shock Trauma has agreed in writing to a payment Plan, and part of that agreement was that they would stop the lawsuit, then yes. If not, they are under no obligation to stop it.

As far as a background check is concerned, the lawsuit will show up in the "Public" section of your credit report, but, absent a judgment, it shouldn't cause problems if Shock Trauma didn't file a tradeline. As far as travel overseas is concerned, even a judgment shouldn't be a problem in that regard.

Depending on the amount at issue and your other debt, a bankruptcy might be another option to deal with this issue.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/15, 10:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Maryland