Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Maryland

I have a second mortgage that has sent me to collections can they take my house?

Asked on 10/06/16, 5:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brett Weiss The Weiss Law Group

The short answer is, "Yes".

Depending on the details of your situation, you may be able to remove the second mortgage or gain time to pay back the arrearages through a Chapter 13. I strongly recommend speaking with an experienced bankruptcy attorney. Most (including my office) offer a free initial consultation.

Brett Weiss

Read more
Answered on 10/10/16, 8:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Maryland