Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Maryland

A suit was filed against me in Carroll co. Md District court for non-payment of a store card debt. The collection company lawyer was a no show. The judge simply said "dismissed" with no explanation. Can the collection agency file against me again later?

Asked on 11/03/14, 12:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amy Bennecoff Ginsburg Kimmel & Silverman

This would depend on whether it was dismissed with prejudice or without prejudice. If dismissed with prejudice, then no. If it was dismissed without prejudice, then it is possible the collection agency could re-file.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/14, 5:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Maryland