Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Maryland

After ten years can a apartment leasing agent sue for nonpayment

Asked on 10/09/13, 2:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law

More information is needed. However, as a GENERAL rule, the limitaitons period is three years from the period of accural. You should take the lease to a local attorney for a consultation and to discuss what occurred and your defenses if you are sued.

If you want to forgo counsel, at the minimum, if you are sued, you have to make the affirmative defense of expiration of the limitations period. Otherwise, the defense it is waived.

Also licensed in Maryland.

Read more
Answered on 10/10/13, 1:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Maryland