Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

My boyfriend is being charged with two charges, 4th degree burglary, and theft under $500, and he is not approved for a public defender, and he has until September 10 to get a lawyer, he has a jury trial, if he was caught on tape, and found guilty for so-called "stealing" hot water heaters out of a dumpster, what kind of jail time is he facing?

Asked on 8/25/09, 9:20 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney

Each charge of 4th degree burglary carries a possible 3 year sentence, and each charge of theft under $500 carries a possible 18 month sentence.

Read more
Answered on 8/30/09, 9:52 pm
David Waranch Law Offices of David R. Waranch, LLC

Where is he charged? The maximum penalty for 4th Degree burglary is 3 years, and 18 months for the theft. Howver, each jurisdiction is different and is more or less lenient or certain charges. The most important thing is to get a lawyer ASAP. Either hire a private attorney or check to see if he qualifies for a public defender, although you seem to suggest he does not qualify.

Read more
Answered on 8/31/09, 7:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland