Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

my boyfriend is being charged with theft under $500, how much jail time is he facing?

Asked on 8/19/09, 2:11 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney

18 months

Read more
Answered on 8/24/09, 6:39 am
David Waranch Law Offices of David R. Waranch, LLC

Maximum penalty is 18 months, but whether or not he'll actually get ANY jail time depends on numerous factors.

Read more
Answered on 8/24/09, 8:23 am
Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC

He shouldn't just be content to face jail time, he should get a good lawyer who can attempt to fight the charge! And if he can't afford a lawyer, there's always the Public Defender. The point is to do everything you can to win the case, because even if you are guilty, and they have you on tape, there are still possible evidential, constitutional, factual or other defenses.

Read more
Answered on 8/24/09, 2:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland