Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

if you are charge with selling to an undercover officer but there is no conversation between the two and the video show you handing him something but the camera don't show what is and there is no conversation how could you be charge for selling to an undercover officer?

Asked on 5/25/17, 1:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney

Anyone might be charged with a crime, regardless of whether he or she has in fact broken the law. The prosecution would probably call the undercover officer as a witness to testify about what was said and what was received. The law in Maryland permits a conviction to stand based on the testimony of a single witness, if the jury believes that testimony beyond a reasonable doubt.

An experienced criminal defense attorney can help you evaluate defenses and mitigation.

Read more
Answered on 5/25/17, 1:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland