Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

I have been charged with Burglury 4th degree, theft under $1000 and stealing another's credit card. I did not commit any of the crimes. I only transported the person who did (my boyfriend) but did not know he had committed these crime before driving him away. This is in Maryland. Will these charges stick? They have my tag # entering and leaving and video footage of me entering Target separately, after my boyfriend, when I remembered I needed to buy dog food and other items. I paid cash. My own money. I have no previous criminal record. Always been a good girl.

Asked on 12/31/16, 9:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney

While no one can guarantee the outcome, the prosecution would probably proceed on the theory that you were an accessory, in other words that you helped your boyfriend.

An experienced criminal defense attorney can help you evaluate defenses and mitigation.

Read more
Answered on 12/31/16, 10:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland