Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

If I confess to 2 guns being mine in court will the gun charges be dropped for my significant other?

Asked on 2/11/13, 8:57 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC

Possibly. Are you legally permitted to own the guns whereas he/she is not?

Read more
Answered on 2/11/13, 1:38 pm
William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney

Maybe, but not necessarily. Just because you make a statement, doesn't mean that the prosecution, the jury, or a judge have to accept it.

Read more
Answered on 2/11/13, 3:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland