Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

I have a friend that really messed up at work and got caught she was running credit tips from expired cards. She obviously admits her wrong doing and offer to pay back the amount taken. She is fearing jail time and the manager working the case will not answer whether she can quietly pay back the money or if they will press charges. He keeps asking for picture copies of the cards she used so he can finish his case he says. My question is should she offer the picture copies of the credit cards she used

Asked on 12/02/16, 1:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney

Cooperation does not prevent the employer or law enforcement from pursuing criminal charges. Cooperation will make it easier for them to get your friend convicted. Prison requires a conviction. An experienced criminal defense attorney can help your friend evaluate defenses and mitigation.

Read more
Answered on 12/02/16, 1:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland