Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

My girlfriend is incarcerated for 3rd and 4th degree burglary charges.She was granted work release and home monitoring but she got 2 assault charges and was confined back to jail. She had a hearing for the assault charges which one was non processed and the other she was awarded time served. She has sent in a request for another bail review. When she was recommitted they said the $5,000 bond had to be paid cash. What is the likelihood that bail will be reduced? When can she expect to have a bail review?

Asked on 3/07/13, 10:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney

If these were administrative offenses with in the jail, then a person may not bailout. If they were criminal charges, then a person has a right to a bail review hearing. An attorney can assist you with evaluating the prosecution's case, any defenses that you might have, and any plea offer that might be made, so that you can decide whether to plea bargain or go to trial. If you were to be found guilty, then an attorney can assist you with presenting mitigation, allocution, and a recommendation for a more lenient sentence. and a recommendation for a more lenient sentence. Consider seeking a confidential consultation with an experienced criminal defense attorney. Beware that online posts are not confidential. If somehow the prosecution were to find your post, then it might be used in evidence against you.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/13, 6:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland