Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

pedophilia - Catholic Church

Could the Catholic Church be held responsible for an employee of the church sexually abusing a minor volunteer worker even though this happened a long time ago. Would it be against the law if the Catholic Church tried to cover up this story and tried to fire this person that was abused who is still working for them?

Asked on 1/12/02, 7:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Judith Stainbrook Law Offices of Judith S. Stainbrook

Re: pedophilia - Catholic Church

The Catholic Church itself could not be held criminally responsible for the sexual abuse but the individual employee of the Chruch who committed the sexual abuse might be.

If the Church fires the abused person solely in order to cover up the abuse, the abused person might be able to sue the Church civilly for money damages for wrongful discharge, if the court found that the reason for the discharge was against Maryland's public policy.

Read more
Answered on 1/12/02, 8:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland