Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

My question is:

My wife has broken into my private email addresses and my facebook account. The information she has gathered is conversations between female friends of mine and me and is using it to seek divorce. She does not have any access to my computer passwords or my email accounts.

I am also a photographer and she also broke into my photo library case and remove picture CD's to be used in the case also.

What can I do to combat this situation. In researching I found it might be an illegal thing that she did in reference to Criminal Law 7-302

Await your reply

Asked on 4/14/11, 6:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

joseph owens OwensLaw

There are criminal statutes which prevent a person from accessing your private information. Further, private citizens are equipped to ensure charges are brought against a person whon violates these laws.

Your case seems to be one that warrants an attorney who does both criminal and family law. Contact myself or another qualifed attorney.

Joseph Michael Owens


115 W. Saratoga Street

Baltimore, Maryland 21201

Toll Free: 1-855-693-6752

Local: (410) 246-2152

Cell: (910) 988 1317

Read more
Answered on 4/14/11, 6:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland