Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

i was recently arrested with robbery. the victim had his wallet, money, and belongings such as his cell phone on him. I had none of his property on me or around my location. I was wondering how i was charged just based on his word, and also was wondering if my case would most likely be dropped.

Asked on 5/27/11, 2:07 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney

Not only is the complainant's word enough to have you charged, but if the court or a jury believes him, it is enough without more to convict. A jury or judge is free to believe all, some or none of what any witness says. The law does not distinguish between direct and circumstantial evidence. Most prosecutors proceed, if the complainant wants to prosecute.

Read more
Answered on 5/27/11, 2:55 pm
joseph owens OwensLaw

Certainly, the complaintant's word establishes probable cause with a Commissioner and with many police officers; but in most cases their word alone will not result in a conviction. A judge or jury is required to have enough information to convict beyond a reasonable doubt. With quality representation, the facts as you have presented them should not rise to that level. It is imparative that you contact an qualified attorney as soon as possible. You should contact someone with experience in criminal law. Please feel free to contact me or visit my firm on the web.

Joseph Owens

115 W. Saratoga Street

Baltimore, MD 21201

410 246 2152

Read more
Answered on 5/28/11, 4:05 am
Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC

No, your case will not most likely be dropped! Get a lawyer immediately!

Read more
Answered on 5/30/11, 8:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland