Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

My son is on probation, 18 months, breaking and entering a neighbor's home, theft of several bottles of alcohol. He's 18 years old, male. First offense. No jail time. He was sentenced this past July.

He just got arrested for shop lifting a bottle of liquor (under $100) at a store.

What should be his defense? Is there a chance he will have to go to jail?

This is in Anne Arundel County, Maryland.

Asked on 9/23/09, 10:53 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

A conviction on the shop lifting charge will violate his probation. However, a not guilty, or probation before judgment, will mitigate that violation.

Read more
Answered on 9/28/09, 11:49 am
William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney

Pbj will violate the existing probation as much as a guilty. Defenses should be discussed confidentially (not on line) with a lawyer. There may be legal and factual defenses to the charge depending on what the charge papers, discovery, and witnesses, including your son indicate.

Read more
Answered on 9/28/09, 2:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland