Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

In the state of Maryland can a felony dismissal also mean that the case is being closed out of district and forwarded to circuit. My friend was indited today and fwd to circut court but has new date next week in district for a felony dismissal! How can it go back if it was forwarded

Asked on 9/22/09, 7:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney

The felony dismissal date ensures that a person who is incarcerated for a charge does not end up in limbo. If the state neglected to file the indictment, and if there were no future district court date, a person could sit in jail forever. After the indictment is filed in Circuit Court, the District Court case will be dismissed. It will not be necessary for the defendant to appear for the felony dismissal. The next court appearance will be either an initial appearance or arraignment in the Circuit Court.

Read more
Answered on 9/27/09, 8:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland