Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

Today I received a letter in the mail where I have been charged for lending a drivers license to someone. The drivers license in question is one that I had thought I had lost, replaced it, and my friend later found in her car. I had instructed her to dispose of it. She was pulled over for speeding a few days ago and the officer saw it in her possession after taking her own drivers license. She did not present it as her own, but was charged for doing so. I had no idea she still had it but I am being charged for something that I had no knowledge of. What do I do? And will this charge still appear on my record if I am not found guilty?

Asked on 5/02/12, 2:21 pm

5 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Athen, Esquire Law Offices of Scott C. Athen, P.C.

You need to speak with an attorney. Depending on the charge, you may be facing a significant period of incarceration and enough "points" for a revocation of your license.

Read more
Answered on 5/02/12, 2:30 pm
joseph owens OwensLaw

To answer your question; if you are found not guilty of a charge there are ways to have the record expunged. With that being said you woild be well-served to contact an attorney who practices criminal law regularly. If you do not have an attorney, please feel free to five me a call.

Joseph Owens

410 246-2152

Read more
Answered on 5/02/12, 3:13 pm
William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney

Anyone may be charged with breaking the law, regardless of whether he or she in fact broke the law. Consider that one of the possible verdicts is not guilty. That said, Unless you and your friend are familiar with the Transportation Article, Rules of Evidence, Rules of Procedure, the prosecutor, and the court, you might want tthe counsel of someone who is. Sometimes innocent people get convicted of things that they did not do.

Read more
Answered on 5/03/12, 4:26 am
Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC

Get a good lawyer, because it sounds like they might not have the proof. And don't talk to the cops!

Read more
Answered on 5/11/12, 10:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland