Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

i am on unsupervised probation. i recently got a theft under $100 charge. my probation hearing is tomorrow. what should i expect? i didnt steal anything btw and i plan on telling the judge that. i was just the guy caught with it,

Asked on 7/20/16, 11:06 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gladys Weatherspoon Law Office of Gladys Weatherspoon

You need to remain silent. Accepting stolen property is a crime, and the judge can violate you for that as well. You do not want to admit to any crime. You need a lawyer to speak on your behalf so that you are not inciminitainf yourself

Read more
Answered on 7/20/16, 1:20 pm
William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney

If you say what you propose to the Judge, then you would have just confessed to the crime of receiving stolen property and consequently violating probation. Say nothing about it. Your vop will probably be postponed until your theft case has been resolved and so you can get counsel. You should agree to the postponement and get an experienced criminal defense lawyer who can help you evaluate defenses and mitigation. If you cannot afford one, then apply to the Office of the Public Defender for an appointed one.

Read more
Answered on 7/21/16, 5:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland