Legal Question in DUI Law in Maryland

i had been caught by a police of not having a license.Actually i was driving with my foreign driving license but the police asked me to appear before the court.I am trying to know what can be the punishment in such there is also possibility for jail term??????????????

Asked on 9/13/09, 1:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC

Yes, the maximum is 60 days in jail, also $500 fine and 5 points on your driving record. But, if you had a valid out-of-country license, especially along with a valid international license, you should not be convicted. You may need to get an attorney to help make sure you are acquitted, however.

Read more
Answered on 9/18/09, 3:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Maryland