Legal Question in DUI Law in Maryland

Can I be charged with DUI if I am asleep in a car that is not running and there are no keys anywhere in the car?

Asked on 5/28/17, 7:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney

Anyone might be charged with a crime, regardless of whether he or she has in fact broken the law. While the factors that you list should be considered by the court or jury when deciding whether you were operating the vehicle, they may also consider whether anyone testifies that he or she saw you operating and whether the hood felt warm. Courts and juries are free to believe all, some, or none of the evidence that is presented.

An experienced criminal defense attorney can help you evaluate defenses and mitigation.

Read more
Answered on 6/01/17, 5:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Maryland