Legal Question in DUI Law in Maryland

is there a statue of limitations for failure to appear in maryland

Asked on 3/08/16, 3:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney

Failing to appear is no longer an offense, but contempt of court is. Maryland does not have a statute of limitations for offenses that carry imprisonment. That is a sentence of more than a year. Depending on how contempt is charged might affect your defenses. An experienced criminal defense attorney can help you evaluate defenses and mitigation. Consider seeking a confidential consultation, and beware that online posts are not confidential.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/16, 9:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Maryland