Legal Question in DUI Law in Maryland

will a pbj on a dui show on a criminal background check

Asked on 1/10/12, 3:17 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Athen, Esquire Law Offices of Scott C. Athen, P.C.

Although in most circumstances a potential employer cannot access a driver's PBJ/APS record, it is entirely possible that the PBJ for a DUI will appear on a background check. It is usually better to disclose and explain the PBJ than to not disclose it.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/12, 3:27 pm
Jason Cleckner Law Office of Jason Cleckner, LLC

Possibly, and more likely if you were booked/fingerprinted at the police station rather than released.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/12, 4:00 pm
William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney

It would appear in Maryland Case Search. Unless the employer would need you to drive, he or she might not care about traffic as distinguished from criminal matters.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/12, 4:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Maryland