Legal Question in Elder Law in Maryland

non-countable resources for Medicaid

What kinds of things constitute ''non-countable'' resources or assets and ''inaccessible'' resources or assets (meaning you can't get at them easily) for qualifying for Medicaid. I'm looking for ways other than trusts to qualify my mother for Medicaid. I know there is a three-year lookback and i know i will need an attorney to arrange the above. i'm just looking for some examples.

Asked on 4/11/05, 3:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus

Re: non-countable resources for Medicaid

As you probably are aware, elder planning involves complexity. There are numerous ways to address your legal objectives and you should speak with an attorney. The area of law you are seeking information about is vast and much of it is not well settled. The specific circumstances of each elder person need to be reviewed before alternatives can be discussed. Joe Holthaus (410) 750-2567

Read more
Answered on 4/11/05, 6:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Maryland