Legal Question in Elder Law in Maryland

A patient of mine has a court appointed legal guardian due to his cognitive impairment- he is requesting a driving evaluation- my understanding was that once a guardian is appointed his right to drive is no longer an issue.... is he still legally allowed to drive?

Asked on 11/07/11, 7:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Abraham Abraham & Bauer, LLC

You are for the most part correct. But I have been involved in a number of Guardianship cases where the person who was adjudicated to be disabled can still drive. That is handled on a case by case basis. If a physician certifies its OK and the MVA has no issue, a person under a guardianship may still be able to drive.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/11, 1:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Maryland