Legal Question in Elder Law in Maryland

Pension Beneficiary Money Revoked

My sister and I were listed as beneficiary's to moms pension. Filled out all paperwork they sent us. Mailed me a check. Deposited check in bank. Three days later bank notifies me check had bounced. Pension company said after reviewing paperwork, account was noted mom was married so money goes directly to surviving spouse. Can this company legally do this to us? My sister and I are listed as her beneficiaries. Now they do not know if and when we will ever get the money my mom wanted us girls to have.

Pension company will not send me anything in writing yet to say why. Pension company never even called me to make me aware of this, had to find out from bank. Thank you for any help in this matter.

Asked on 4/14/06, 7:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus

Re: Pension Beneficiary Money Revoked

The matter you refer to in your question is centered on the type of retirement plan, the vesting language, provisions over beneficiary designation, administrative provisions and factual context. You should speak with an attorney. Contact me at the phone number shown on my attorney profile on this website.

Read more
Answered on 4/14/06, 7:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Maryland