Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

Soon to be Ex-Wife deliberately ruining MY credit

My wife and I are heatedly in the throes of a divorce/settlement. We jointly own a restaurant which she has had sole proprietorship of for the past six months due to a pre-settlement legal decision. She has never liked the business and does not want itI hope to acquire it in the settlement. However in the last six months she has deliberately taken a thriving business and closed its doors. My questions are: Because she has closed it herself, will I have to pay her some temp alimony? And I have found that all the bills are 3 to 6 months in arrears. They are in my name, ruining my good credit. Can I cut off the utilities?


Asked on 9/29/03, 8:04 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Bulitt Joseph, Greenwald & Laake

Re: Soon to be Ex-Wife deliberately ruining MY credit

There are several possible options available to you. It is difficeult to answer your questions without more information regarding your situation. I can tell you that you need a lawyer immediately. If you would like, I am happy to schedule an appointment either in person or via phone conference. Contact my assistant, Olga Beale, who will arrange a convenient time. Our # is 301 220-2200.

Good luck.

DAVID BULITT

www.divorcelawyerMD.com

Read more
Answered on 9/30/03, 3:43 pm
G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus

Re: Soon to be Ex-Wife deliberately ruining MY credit

You need to bring an action in equity as well as in contract. Your actions need to be well pled and supported. You need to focus on obtaining the business property before loosing it to foreclosure. Contact me to discuss your matter (410) 799-9002

Read more
Answered on 9/29/03, 9:09 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland