Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

making a wills

my husband and i are going to write our own will do we have to register our will with the court

Asked on 9/29/03, 11:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carolyn Press Chung & Press. P.C.

Re: making a wills

I hope you understand that you and your husband need to have separate wills. You can't write a will together. You do not have to register your will with the court, but keep it in a safe place at home. It will only be registered with the court after your death. As for the idea of writing your own wills, I would strongly recommend that you see a lawyer about writing the wills for you. I have seen too many wills which were done by people who had a book about writing their own wills, and the results were usually valid wills, but they did not do what was intended. If your will will be a simple one, it should cost very little to have a lawyer do it. If it is a complicated will, the cost of not having it done right can be enormous.

Read more
Answered on 10/06/03, 3:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland